South Africa
Thousands of Malawians are stranded in makeshift camps across South Africa as fears grow ahead of an unofficial June 30 deadline set by anti-migrant groups demanding undocumented foreigners leave the country.
More than 15,000 Malawians have already been processed for repatriation, with authorities saying most lacked valid documents. But thousands more remain in overcrowded camps, where food, clean water and sanitation are in short supply.
The crackdown follows weeks of anti-immigrant protests and deadly attacks that have claimed the lives of two Mozambicans and one Malawian.
South African authorities have condemned the violence and pledged heightened security ahead of planned anti-migrant marches, warning that anyone taking the law into their own hands will face arrest.
The crisis highlights growing tensions over jobs, migration and economic hardship in Africa's most industrialised economy.
01:02
Nigeria and Ghana call on AU to address 'Afrophobic protests' in South Africa
01:06
Nigeria repatriates 1,490 nationals from South Africa after xenophobic violence
Go to video
America tightens rules for international students starting September
00:55
Zimbabwe says nearly 100,000 of its citizens have left South Africa
01:56
Hundreds of Malawians seek repatriation as anti-immigrant protests surge in South Africa
01:10
Collapse of Matlala plea deal complicates South Africa's police corruption case