South Africa
South Africans queued outside a clinic in Johannesburg Friday to get tested for the coronavirus.
With increasing number of cases in th country, the government is stepping up ability for testing.
“I came to the clinic to do my BP (Blood Pressure) test because I am a hypertension patient. I saw people outside getting tested for coronavirus so I’d also like to get tested to know my status, if I’m okay or not”, Sharnie Matthews, a patient at the clinic said.
The mobile sampling and testing units were launched by South Africa’s health minister on Wednesday. The facilities will be deployed across the country to test people within their communities.
An initiative by the government is supplying residents of informal settlements in Alexandra with hand sanitizers.
“I’ve got hope, after receiving the sanitizer I felt that my chances of being infected with the virus are very minimal. And I’m very grateful for the sanitizer”, Alexandra resident, Ayanda Ntsimbi said.
More than 1400 COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in this Southern African nation with 5 fatalities. South Africa is observing a 21-day nationwide lockdown to curtail spread of the virus.
AP
01:04
Ghanaians ask ICC to probe South Africa's anti-migrant violence
01:02
Nigeria and Ghana call on AU to address 'Afrophobic protests' in South Africa
01:06
Nigeria repatriates 1,490 nationals from South Africa after xenophobic violence
00:55
Zimbabwe says nearly 100,000 of its citizens have left South Africa
01:10
Collapse of Matlala plea deal complicates South Africa's police corruption case
02:07
Nigeria, South Africa row over compensation for deportees