South Africa
South African lender Absa said on Tuesday its CEO Maria Ramos would retire at the end of February after ten years at the helm, sending the bank’s shares higher as traders saw this as a chance for a fresh start.
René van Wyk will become interim chief executive with effect from March until a permanent appointment is made, the lender said in a statement.
Absa, currently South Africa’s third biggest lender, has been trying to carve out a name for itself as a stand-alone African bank after separating from its parent, Britain’s Barclays, in 2017.
Ramos steps down after completing that separation and the relaunch of the brand.
“With the separation on track and our new strategy as a standalone financial institution in place, Maria feels that this is the right time to retire,” Absa said.
The bank said Ramos had indicated a desire to step down earlier, but agreed to see the group through the separation negotiations with Barclays.
Shares in Absa rose more than 3 percent in early trade.
“The fact that she is packing it in … the market sees it as an opportunity for Absa to grow again,” said Ryan Woods, a trader at Independent Securities.
Nilan Morar, head of trading at Global Trader, concurred: “Making way for fresh blood and new ideas would not typically be a bad thing after a period that is that long.”
REUTERS
01:02
Ghana repatriating another 1,000 nationals from South Africa
02:10
Supergroup humback whale sightings on the increase in South Africa
01:04
Ghanaians ask ICC to probe South Africa's anti-migrant violence
00:52
South Africa signs $1.5bn World Bank loan for infrastructure development
01:02
Nigeria and Ghana call on AU to address 'Afrophobic protests' in South Africa
01:06
Nigeria repatriates 1,490 nationals from South Africa after xenophobic violence